SequelSEC

RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD RNR

Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance · CIK 0000913144 · Fiscal year ends 1231 · Insurer

AnnualQuarterlyTTM
Revenue
$1.69B
Fiscal year ended 2026-09-30
Net income
-$152.54M
Fiscal year ended 2026-09-30
Total assets
$54.83B
Fiscal year ended 2026-09-30

Valuation, from the filing

Public float$11.30BMarket value of stock held by non-affiliates, as stated on the cover page for 2025-06-30
Float per share$259.84Float divided by shares outstanding in the same filing. A floor under the share price on that date, not the price itself.
Float / net income4.2×A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded.
Float / revenue0.9×A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded.
Float / equity1.0×A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded.

Every figure here is drawn from the 10-K cover page and the statements behind it, so each one traces to a filing. Public float counts only stock held by non-affiliates, which makes these floors rather than estimates: a high multiple is conclusive, a low one may mean cheap or may mean closely held. The float was measured on 2025-06-30, not today, and each multiple below it uses the figures for the fiscal year ending 2025-12-31 — the year that filing covered.

Valuation over time

4.2× earnings today, against a median of 9.5× across 7 years on record. Below its own history.

Float measuredPublic floatFloat / net income
2025-06-30$11.30B4.2×
2024-06-30$11.50B6.1×
2023-06-30$9.40B3.7×
2020-06-30$8.60B11.3×
2019-06-30$7.70B10.3×
2018-06-30$4.75B20.9×
2016-06-30$4.76B9.5×

Each float is paired with the fiscal year the filing that stated it covers. Only years where the company reported positive net income appear, because a multiple against a loss is not a multiple.

How this compares in its industry

Percentile among the Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance filers on this site, highest value first. A high percentile means a large figure, which is good for a margin and not for leverage — the ranking says where the company sits, not whether that is where it should be.

MeasureReportedPercentile
Effective tax rate9.9%15th
Net margin20.9%77th
SBC / revenue0.6%31th
Revenue YoY growth9.9%55th
Long-term debt / equity0.20x47th

RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD (RNR) reported revenue of $1.69B and net income of -$152.54M for the fiscal year ended 2026-09-30. This page shows 10 annual periods of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow figures normalized from RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD’s SEC filings, each linked to the filing it came from. It is classified by the SEC under Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.

Banks, brokers and insurers present a top line that is not comparable with an operating company’s revenue: it is reported net of interest expense, or as premiums earned, depending on the filer. The figures are the filer’s own and are traceable to the filing; the comparison across classes is what does not hold.

Income

RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD income by fiscal year, in US dollars, normalized from SEC filings.
Metric2026-09-302026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-302025-06-302025-03-312024-12-312024-09-302024-06-30
Revenue$1.69B$2.77B$2.19B$2.97B$3.20B$3.21B$3.47B$2.29B$3.97B$2.83B
Cost of revenueUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Gross profitUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Operating incomeUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Net income-$152.54M$663.08M$293.38M$760.48M$916.51M$835.35M$169.99M-$189.66M$1.18B$503.89M
Research & developmentUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Weighted-average diluted sharesshares 40.28Mshares 41.54Mshares 42.63MUnavailableshares 46.00Mshares 47.29Mshares 48.51MUnavailableshares 51.10Mshares 51.81M
Pretax income-$31.99M$1.12B$548.81M$1.26B$1.48B$1.34B-$70.79M-$83.13M$1.73B$707.77M
Income tax expense-$30.15M$139.40M$32.98M$116.13M$148.86M$176.87M-$45.52M-$63.91M$102.01M-$20.85M
Diluted EPSUnavailableUnavailable$6.57Unavailable$19.40$17.20$3.27Unavailable$22.62$9.41
Selling, general & administrativeUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
General & administrative$16.68M$18.68M$19.46M$12.00M$23.41M$23.78M$22.81M$34.30M$26.08M$35.16M
Selling & marketingUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable

Balance

RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD balance by fiscal year, in US dollars, normalized from SEC filings.
Metric2026-09-302026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-302025-06-302025-03-312024-12-312024-09-302024-06-30
Cash & equivalents$1.10B$1.30B$1.56B$1.73B$1.70B$1.43B$1.63B$1.68B$1.57B$1.63B
Total assets$54.83B$55.20B$53.72B$53.80B$54.50B$54.73B$53.63B$50.71B$52.76B$51.57B
Current assetsUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Total liabilities$36.04B$36.03B$35.16B$34.59B$35.53B$36.88B$36.59B$33.16B$34.65B$35.05B
Current liabilitiesUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Total equity incl. NCI$11.35B$11.82B$11.51B$11.61B$11.50B$10.80B$10.35B$10.57B$11.24B$10.18B
Temporary (mezzanine) equity$7.43B$7.34B$7.04B$7.60B$7.47B$7.04B$6.69B$6.98B$6.86B$6.34B
InventoryUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Accounts receivableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
GoodwillUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Long-term debt$2.33B$2.33B$2.33B$2.33B$2.23B$2.26B$2.75B$1.89B$1.94B$1.96B
Accounts payableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable

Cash flow

RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD cash flow by fiscal year, in US dollars, normalized from SEC filings.
Metric2026-09-302026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-302025-06-302025-03-312024-12-312024-09-302024-06-30
Operating cash flow$794.50M$852.36M$687.57M$482.98M$1.58B$1.47B$157.77M$778.92M$1.49B$1.21B
Capital expendituresUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Investing cash flow-$617.10M-$682.35M$471.12M$84.58M-$1.05B-$751.12M-$499.43M-$280.31M-$1.50B-$979.16M
Financing cash flow-$381.38M-$424.53M-$1.32B-$522.34M-$261.04M-$917.48M$290.36M-$376.02M-$57.76M-$209.16M
Net change in cash-$203.88M-$260.72M-$168.30M$29.61M$272.89M-$204.12M-$43.80M$103.69M-$54.24M$20.41M
Stock-based compensationUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Common dividends paid$17.03M$16.89M$17.61M$17.58M$18.55M$19.19M$19.53M$19.96M$20.00M$20.40M
Common share repurchases$310.14M$350.50M$351.97M$660.04M$208.28M$373.65M$357.71M$451.62M$106.77M$108.53M
Depreciation & amortization-$25.42M-$23.21M-$24.36M-$16.56M-$6.72M$5.42M$3.74M$6.85M$225.62M$9.96M

Derived

RENAISSANCERE HOLDINGS LTD derived by fiscal year, in US dollars, normalized from SEC filings.
Metric2026-09-302026-06-302026-03-312025-12-312025-09-302025-06-302025-03-312024-12-312024-09-302024-06-30
Free cash flowUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Gross marginUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Operating marginUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
FCF marginUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
SBC / revenueUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Current ratioUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Revenue YoY growth-47.1%-13.7%-36.8%29.6%-19.5%13.4%33.5%-29.2%116.4%52.6%
Net margin-9.0%23.9%13.4%25.6%28.7%26.1%4.9%-8.3%29.8%17.8%
R&D / revenueUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
CapEx / revenueUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Long-term debt / equity0.21x0.20x0.20x0.20xUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable0.18xUnavailableUnavailable
Effective tax rateUnavailable12.5%6.0%9.2%10.1%13.2%UnavailableUnavailable5.9%-2.9%

Amounts are abbreviated; the exact reported value is carried in each cell. — means unavailable, not zero. Open RNR in the interactive workspace to inspect any figure back to its filing.

Source filings

10-Q · Filed 2026-10-28View SEC filing
10-Q · Filed 2026-07-23View SEC filing
10-Q · Filed 2026-04-29View SEC filing
10-K · Filed 2026-02-11View SEC filing
10-Q · Filed 2025-10-29View SEC filing
10-Q · Filed 2025-07-24View SEC filing

Companies in the same industry

Every accounting identity this site checks — the balance sheet, the gross profit bridge and the cash flow statement — reconciles in every period shown.