Difference 9343000 exceeds tolerance 3084843.000. Presentation or filing-vintage differences need review.
Valuation, from the filing
| Public float | $3.49B | Market value of stock held by non-affiliates, as stated on the cover page for 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|
| Float per share | $102.48 | Float divided by shares outstanding in the same filing. A floor under the share price on that date, not the price itself. |
| Float / net income | 13.9× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
| Float / revenue | 1.8× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
| Float / equity | 2.4× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
Every figure here is drawn from the 10-K cover page and the statements behind it, so each one traces to a filing. Public float counts only stock held by non-affiliates, which makes these floors rather than estimates: a high multiple is conclusive, a low one may mean cheap or may mean closely held. The float was measured on 2025-12-31, not today, and each multiple below it uses the figures for the fiscal year ending 2026-06-30 — the year that filing covered.
Valuation over time
13.9× earnings today, against a median of 16.7× across 9 years on record. Below its own history.
| Float measured | Public float | Float / net income | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $3.49B | 13.9× | |
| 2024-12-31 | $3.31B | 14.0× | |
| 2023-12-31 | $2.28B | 16.7× | |
| 2022-12-31 | $1.58B | 16.9× | |
| 2021-12-31 | $1.45B | 4.7× | |
| 2020-12-31 | $1.70B | 24.2× | |
| 2018-12-31 | $2.75B | 28.9× | |
| 2017-12-31 | $2.50B | 74.0× | |
| 2016-12-31 | $1.93B | 15.8× |
Each float is paired with the fiscal year the filing that stated it covers. Only years where the company reported positive net income appear, because a multiple against a loss is not a multiple.
How this compares in its industry
Percentile among the Services-Educational Services filers on this site, highest value first. A high percentile means a large figure, which is good for a margin and not for leverage — the ranking says where the company sits, not whether that is where it should be.
| Measure | Reported | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCF margin | 20.1% | 100th | |
| Operating margin | 19.6% | 85th | |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.45x | 80th | |
| Effective tax rate | 22.5% | 25th | |
| SBC / revenue | 2.1% | 75th | |
| Current ratio | 1.09x | 27th | |
| Revenue YoY growth | 9.3% | 71th | |
| Net margin | 12.9% | 70th | |
| CapEx / revenue | 4.0% | 69th | |
| Gross margin | 57.3% | 62th |
Covista Inc. (CVSA) reported revenue of $1.95B and net income of $251.57M for the fiscal year ended 2026-06-30. This page shows 10 annual periods of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow figures normalized from Covista Inc.’s SEC filings, each linked to the filing it came from. It is classified by the SEC under Services-Educational Services.
Income
| Metric | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2018-06-30 | 2017-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.95B | $1.79B | $1.58B | $1.45B | $1.38B | $899.25M | $866.43M | $1.01B | $960.28M | $1.21B |
| Cost of revenue | $833.66M | $771.43M | $698.55M | $648.49M | $659.78M | $457.90M | $457.16M | $471.78M | $461.56M | $638.24M |
| Gross profit | $1.12B | $1.02B | $886.10M | $802.34M | $722.07M | $441.34M | $409.26M | $542.06M | $498.72M | $569.66M |
| Operating income | $383.38M | $341.54M | $217.05M | $168.17M | $76.75M | $110.40M | $110.07M | $155.83M | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Net income | $251.57M | $237.06M | $136.78M | $93.36M | $310.99M | $70.03M | -$85.33M | $95.17M | $33.77M | $122.28M |
| Research & development | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Weighted-average diluted shares | shares 35.72M | shares 38.33M | shares 40.31M | shares 45.60M | shares 48.39M | shares 51.64M | shares 54.09M | shares 59.33M | shares 62.28M | shares 64.02M |
| Pretax income | $345.12M | $298.51M | $163.94M | $112.04M | -$51.49M | $75.77M | $204.99M | $139.75M | $156.18M | $131.26M |
| Income tax expense | $77.74M | $65.84M | $26.22M | $10.28M | -$15.54M | $12.32M | -$14.94M | $32.88M | $88.11M | $9.59M |
| Diluted EPS | $7.04 | $6.18 | $3.39 | $2.05 | $6.43 | $1.36 | $-1.58 | $1.60 | $0.54 | $1.91 |
| Selling, general & administrative | $730.72M | $672.00M | $632.96M | $586.01M | $566.49M | $292.48M | $280.29M | $359.34M | $327.71M | $369.04M |
| General & administrative | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Selling & marketing | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Balance
| Metric | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2018-06-30 | 2017-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | $406.32M | $199.60M | $219.31M | $272.19M | $346.97M | $476.38M | $500.52M | $204.20M | $430.69M | $240.43M |
| Total assets | $3.01B | $2.75B | $2.74B | $2.81B | $3.03B | $3.08B | $2.26B | $2.24B | $2.34B | $2.32B |
| Current assets | $652.44M | $416.19M | $418.08M | $480.30M | $557.10M | $1.51B | $692.77M | $504.70M | $688.00M | $471.21M |
| Total liabilities | $1.57B | $1.32B | $1.37B | $1.35B | $1.54B | $1.78B | $915.41M | $841.62M | $816.56M | $639.69M |
| Current liabilities | $596.82M | $507.93M | $487.66M | $431.20M | $423.65M | $408.81M | $345.98M | $311.63M | $365.78M | $377.33M |
| Total equity incl. NCI | $1.45B | $1.43B | $1.37B | $1.46B | $1.49B | $1.29B | $1.31B | $1.39B | $1.52B | $1.67B |
| Temporary (mezzanine) equity | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Inventory | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Accounts receivable | $166.85M | $143.43M | $124.07M | $100.13M | $78.98M | $40.95M | $87.04M | $83.56M | $146.73M | $148.68M |
| Goodwill | $961.26M | $961.26M | $961.26M | $961.26M | $961.26M | $310.21M | $686.21M | $687.26M | $813.89M | $829.09M |
| Long-term debt | $657.75M | $552.67M | $648.71M | $695.08M | $838.91M | $1.07B | $286.12M | $398.09M | $290.07M | $125.00M |
| Accounts payable | $124.76M | $105.02M | $102.63M | $81.81M | $57.14M | $42.42M | $46.48M | $53.38M | $47.48M | $43.08M |
Cash flow
| Metric | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2018-06-30 | 2017-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $470.42M | $337.90M | $295.78M | $191.91M | $10.60M | $192.20M | $107.69M | $204.86M | $239.19M | $230.92M |
| Capital expenditures | $77.70M | $50.33M | $48.89M | $26.01M | $31.05M | $39.88M | $39.60M | $57.57M | $46.62M | $42.51M |
| Investing cash flow | -$83.70M | -$41.92M | -$47.85M | $23.74M | -$551.80M | -$56.69M | $382.52M | -$213.84M | -$71.45M | -$379.65M |
| Financing cash flow | -$180.13M | -$316.02M | -$301.80M | -$288.52M | -$424.48M | $676.47M | -$256.11M | -$137.53M | $37.20M | $85.84M |
| Net change in cash | $206.59M | -$20.04M | -$53.87M | -$72.86M | -$965.68M | $812.51M | $200.64M | -$143.94M | $193.31M | -$64.25M |
| Stock-based compensation | $41.22M | $41.59M | $25.95M | $14.30M | $22.61M | $12.82M | $13.88M | $13.22M | $14.50M | $16.60M |
| Common dividends paid | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | $0 | $0 | $11.41M |
| Common share repurchases | $239.87M | $213.12M | $261.97M | $123.13M | $120.00M | $100.00M | $136.89M | $252.85M | $137.03M | $48.51M |
| Depreciation & amortization | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Derived
| Metric | 2026-06-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2019-06-30 | 2018-06-30 | 2017-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $392.73M | $287.57M | $246.88M | $165.90M | -$20.45M | $152.32M | $68.09M | $147.28M | $192.57M | $188.41M |
| Gross margin | 57.3% | 56.9% | 55.9% | 55.3% | 52.3% | 49.1% | 47.2% | 53.5% | 51.9% | 47.2% |
| Operating margin | 19.6% | 19.1% | 13.7% | 11.6% | 5.6% | 12.3% | 12.7% | 15.4% | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| FCF margin | 20.1% | 16.1% | 15.6% | 11.4% | -1.5% | 16.9% | 7.9% | 14.5% | 20.1% | 15.6% |
| SBC / revenue | 2.1% | 2.3% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.4% |
| Current ratio | 1.09x | 0.82x | 0.86x | 1.11x | 1.32x | 3.71x | 2.00x | 1.62x | 1.88x | 1.25x |
| Revenue YoY growth | 9.3% | 12.9% | 9.2% | 5.0% | 53.7% | 3.8% | -14.5% | 5.6% | -20.5% | Unavailable |
| Net margin | 12.9% | 13.3% | 8.6% | 6.4% | 22.5% | 7.8% | -9.8% | 9.4% | 3.5% | 10.1% |
| R&D / revenue | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| CapEx / revenue | 4.0% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 1.8% | 2.2% | 4.4% | 4.6% | 5.7% | 4.9% | 3.5% |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.45x | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Effective tax rate | 22.5% | 22.1% | 16.0% | 9.2% | Unavailable | 16.3% | -7.3% | 23.5% | 56.4% | 7.3% |
Amounts are abbreviated; the exact reported value is carried in each cell. — means unavailable, not zero. Open CVSA in the interactive workspace to inspect any figure back to its filing.
Source filings
Reconciliation checks needing review
6 periods on this page do not reconcile under this site’s normalization. Read that as a limitation here before an observation about the company: the figures are the filer’s own, the filings linked above are authoritative, and a difference usually means the concepts this site selected do not match how this filer presents its statements. Nothing is adjusted to make a check pass.
Operating, investing and financing flows differ from the reported change in cash by 33468000, beyond tolerance 3825230.00.
Difference 32894000 exceeds tolerance 2258058.000. Presentation or filing-vintage differences need review.
Difference 9543000 exceeds tolerance 2242696.000. Presentation or filing-vintage differences need review.
Difference 9110000 exceeds tolerance 2344961.000. Presentation or filing-vintage differences need review.
Difference 6285000 exceeds tolerance 2315018.000. Presentation or filing-vintage differences need review.