Valuation, from the filing
| Public float | $11.94B | Market value of stock held by non-affiliates, as stated on the cover page for 2025-09-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Float / net income | 12.7× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
| Float / revenue | 1.5× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
| Float / equity | 4.2× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
Every figure here is drawn from the 10-K cover page and the statements behind it, so each one traces to a filing. Public float counts only stock held by non-affiliates, which makes these floors rather than estimates: a high multiple is conclusive, a low one may mean cheap or may mean closely held. The float was measured on 2025-09-26, not today, and each multiple below it uses the figures for the fiscal year ending 2026-03-28 — the year that filing covered.
Valuation over time
12.7× earnings today, against a median of 12.1× across 7 years on record. In line with its own history.
| Float measured | Public float | Float / net income | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-26 | $11.94B | 12.7× | |
| 2024-09-27 | $7.76B | 10.4× | |
| 2022-09-30 | $4.53B | 8.7× | |
| 2021-09-24 | $5.62B | 9.4× | |
| 2019-09-27 | $4.65B | 12.1× | |
| 2018-09-28 | $7.47B | 17.3× | |
| 2017-09-29 | $4.87B | 29.9× |
Each float is paired with the fiscal year the filing that stated it covers. Only years where the company reported positive net income appear, because a multiple against a loss is not a multiple.
How this compares in its industry
Percentile among the Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments filers on this site, highest value first. A high percentile means a large figure, which is good for a margin and not for leverage — the ranking says where the company sits, not whether that is where it should be.
| Measure | Reported | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 2.13x | 100th | |
| Effective tax rate | 20.1% | 0th | |
| SBC / revenue | 1.4% | 100th | |
| Gross margin | 69.9% | 83th | |
| Net margin | 11.6% | 83th | |
| Operating margin | 14.5% | 83th | |
| Revenue YoY growth | 14.6% | 83th | |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.44x | 40th |
RALPH LAUREN CORP (RL) reported revenue of $8.11B and net income of $941.10M for the fiscal year ended 2026-03-28. This page shows 10 annual periods of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow figures normalized from RALPH LAUREN CORP’s SEC filings, each linked to the filing it came from. It is classified by the SEC under Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments.
Income
| Metric | 2026-03-28 | 2025-03-29 | 2024-03-30 | 2023-04-01 | 2022-04-02 | 2021-03-27 | 2020-03-28 | 2019-03-30 | 2018-03-31 | 2017-04-01 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.11B | $7.08B | $6.63B | $6.44B | $6.22B | $4.40B | $6.16B | $6.31B | $6.18B | $6.65B |
| Cost of revenue | $2.45B | $2.23B | $2.20B | $2.28B | $2.07B | $1.54B | $2.51B | $2.43B | $2.43B | $3.00B |
| Gross profit | $5.67B | $4.85B | $4.43B | $4.17B | $4.15B | $2.86B | $3.65B | $3.89B | $3.75B | $3.65B |
| Operating income | $1.18B | $932.10M | $756.40M | $704.20M | $798.40M | -$43.60M | $317.00M | $561.80M | $498.20M | -$92.30M |
| Net income | $941.10M | $742.90M | $646.30M | $522.70M | $600.10M | -$121.10M | $384.30M | $430.90M | $162.80M | -$99.30M |
| Research & development | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Weighted-average diluted shares | shares 62.30M | shares 64.00M | shares 66.50M | shares 69.00M | shares 74.30M | shares 73.50M | shares 77.20M | shares 81.70M | shares 82.50M | shares 82.70M |
| Pretax income | $1.18B | $950.70M | $777.40M | $691.90M | $754.60M | -$74.80M | $326.40M | $582.50M | $489.20M | -$104.90M |
| Income tax expense | $236.60M | $207.80M | $131.10M | $169.20M | $154.50M | $46.30M | -$57.90M | $151.60M | $326.40M | -$5.60M |
| Diluted EPS | $15.11 | $11.61 | $9.71 | $7.58 | $8.07 | $-1.65 | $4.98 | $5.27 | $1.97 | $-1.20 |
| Selling, general & administrative | $4.37B | $3.86B | $3.60B | $3.41B | $3.31B | $2.64B | $3.24B | $3.17B | $3.10B | $3.17B |
| General & administrative | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Selling & marketing | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Balance
| Metric | 2026-03-28 | 2025-03-29 | 2024-03-30 | 2023-04-01 | 2022-04-02 | 2021-03-27 | 2020-03-28 | 2019-03-30 | 2018-03-31 | 2017-04-01 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | $1.99B | $1.92B | $1.66B | $1.53B | $1.86B | $2.58B | $1.62B | $584.10M | $1.30B | $668.30M |
| Total assets | $7.74B | $7.05B | $6.60B | $6.79B | $7.72B | $7.89B | $7.28B | $5.94B | $6.14B | $5.65B |
| Current assets | $3.89B | $3.79B | $3.36B | $3.32B | $4.22B | $4.21B | $3.38B | $3.59B | $3.55B | $2.95B |
| Total liabilities | $4.90B | $4.46B | $4.15B | $4.36B | $5.19B | $5.28B | $4.59B | $2.66B | $2.69B | $2.35B |
| Current liabilities | $1.83B | $2.13B | $1.47B | $1.49B | $2.26B | $1.58B | $2.09B | $1.20B | $1.59B | $1.16B |
| Total equity incl. NCI | $2.84B | $2.59B | $2.45B | $2.43B | $2.54B | $2.60B | $2.69B | $3.29B | $3.46B | $3.30B |
| Temporary (mezzanine) equity | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Inventory | $1.01B | $949.60M | $902.20M | $1.07B | $977.30M | $759.00M | $736.20M | $817.80M | $761.30M | $791.50M |
| Accounts receivable | $491.70M | $459.50M | $446.50M | $447.70M | $405.40M | $451.50M | $277.10M | $398.10M | $421.40M | $450.20M |
| Goodwill | $904.20M | $888.50M | $888.10M | $898.90M | $908.70M | $934.60M | $915.50M | $919.60M | $950.50M | $904.60M |
| Long-term debt | $1.24B | $742.90M | $1.14B | $1.14B | $1.14B | $1.63B | $396.40M | $689.10M | $288.00M | $588.20M |
| Accounts payable | $431.00M | $436.00M | $332.20M | $371.60M | $448.70M | $355.90M | $246.80M | $202.30M | $165.60M | $147.70M |
Cash flow
| Metric | 2026-03-28 | 2025-03-29 | 2024-03-30 | 2023-04-01 | 2022-04-02 | 2021-03-27 | 2020-03-28 | 2019-03-30 | 2018-03-31 | 2017-04-01 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.15B | $1.24B | $1.07B | $411.00M | $715.90M | $380.90M | $754.60M | $783.80M | $975.10M | $952.60M |
| Capital expenditures | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Investing cash flow | -$356.60M | -$264.10M | -$256.80M | $471.50M | -$717.90M | $195.00M | $702.10M | -$879.30M | -$189.10M | -$208.10M |
| Financing cash flow | -$769.70M | -$704.00M | -$665.60M | -$1.21B | -$665.70M | $356.80M | -$438.20M | -$605.70M | -$197.50M | -$518.40M |
| Net change in cash | $65.30M | $258.80M | $133.70M | -$335.10M | -$716.00M | $958.20M | $1.00B | -$729.00M | $643.70M | $209.70M |
| Stock-based compensation | $111.00M | $107.90M | $99.50M | $75.50M | $81.70M | $72.70M | $100.60M | $88.60M | $74.50M | $63.60M |
| Common dividends paid | $216.50M | $201.10M | $194.60M | $198.30M | $150.00M | $49.80M | $203.90M | $190.70M | $162.40M | $164.80M |
| Common share repurchases | $623.80M | $480.90M | $449.70M | $488.60M | $492.60M | $37.70M | $694.80M | $502.60M | $17.10M | $215.20M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $233.00M | $219.60M | $229.00M | $220.50M | $229.70M | $247.60M | $269.50M | $281.30M | $295.20M | $307.50M |
Derived
| Metric | 2026-03-28 | 2025-03-29 | 2024-03-30 | 2023-04-01 | 2022-04-02 | 2021-03-27 | 2020-03-28 | 2019-03-30 | 2018-03-31 | 2017-04-01 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Gross margin | 69.9% | 68.6% | 66.8% | 64.7% | 66.7% | 65.0% | 59.3% | 61.6% | 60.7% | 54.9% |
| Operating margin | 14.5% | 13.2% | 11.4% | 10.9% | 12.8% | -1.0% | 5.1% | 8.9% | 8.1% | -1.4% |
| FCF margin | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| SBC / revenue | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| Current ratio | 2.13x | 1.78x | 2.29x | 2.23x | 1.87x | 2.66x | 1.61x | 3.00x | 2.24x | 2.55x |
| Revenue YoY growth | 14.6% | 6.7% | 2.9% | 3.6% | 41.3% | -28.6% | -2.4% | 2.1% | -7.1% | Unavailable |
| Net margin | 11.6% | 10.5% | 9.7% | 8.1% | 9.7% | -2.8% | 6.2% | 6.8% | 2.6% | -1.5% |
| R&D / revenue | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| CapEx / revenue | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.44x | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Effective tax rate | 20.1% | 21.9% | 16.9% | 24.5% | 20.5% | Unavailable | -17.7% | 26.0% | 66.7% | Unavailable |
Amounts are abbreviated; the exact reported value is carried in each cell. — means unavailable, not zero. Open RL in the interactive workspace to inspect any figure back to its filing.
Source filings
Every accounting identity this site checks — the balance sheet, the gross profit bridge and the cash flow statement — reconciles in every period shown.