IRON MOUNTAIN INC IRM
Real Estate Investment Trusts · CIK 0001020569 · Fiscal year ends 1231
Revenue
$6.90B
Fiscal year ended 2025-12-31Operating income
$1.16B
Fiscal year ended 2025-12-31Free cash flow
-$931.63M
Fiscal year ended 2025-12-31Valuation, from the filing
| Public float | $29.80B | Market value of stock held by non-affiliates, as stated on the cover page for 2025-06-30 |
|---|
| Float per share | $100.73 | Float divided by shares outstanding in the same filing. A floor under the share price on that date, not the price itself. |
|---|
| Float / revenue | 4.3× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
|---|
Every figure here is drawn from the 10-K cover page and the statements behind it, so each one traces to a filing. Public float counts only stock held by non-affiliates, which makes these floors rather than estimates: a high multiple is conclusive, a low one may mean cheap or may mean closely held. The float was measured on 2025-06-30, not today, and each multiple below it uses the figures for the fiscal year ending 2025-12-31 — the year that filing covered.
How this compares in its industry
Percentile among the Real Estate Investment Trusts filers on this site, highest value first. A high percentile means a large figure, which is good for a margin and not for leverage — the ranking says where the company sits, not whether that is where it should be.
IRON MOUNTAIN INC (IRM) reported revenue of $6.90B for the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31. This page shows 10 annual periods of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow figures normalized from IRON MOUNTAIN INC’s SEC filings, each linked to the filing it came from. It is classified by the SEC under Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Income
IRON MOUNTAIN INC income by fiscal year, in US dollars, normalized from SEC filings.| Metric | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 |
|---|
| Revenue | $6.90B | $6.15B | $5.48B | $5.10B | $4.49B | $4.15B | $4.26B | $4.23B | $3.85B | $3.51B |
|---|
| Cost of revenue | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
| Gross profit | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
| Operating income | $1.16B | $1.01B | $921.78M | $1.05B | $854.17M | $934.78M | $781.34M | $808.27M | $634.05M | $501.61M |
|---|
| Net income | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
| Research & development | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
| Weighted-average diluted shares | shares 297.82M | shares 296.23M | shares 293.96M | shares 292.44M | shares 290.98M | shares 288.64M | shares 287.69M | shares 286.65M | shares 266.84M | shares 247.27M |
|---|
| Pretax income | $211.19M | $244.54M | $227.21M | $631.64M | $629.02M | $372.70M | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
| Income tax expense | $58.93M | $60.87M | $39.94M | $69.49M | $176.29M | $29.61M | $59.93M | $42.75M | $22.96M | $44.94M |
|---|
| Diluted EPS | $0.49 | $0.61 | $0.63 | $1.90 | $1.55 | $1.19 | $0.93 | $1.23 | $0.64 | $0.42 |
|---|
| Selling, general & administrative | $1.39B | $1.34B | $1.24B | $1.14B | $1.02B | $949.22M | $991.66M | $1.01B | $937.18M | $988.33M |
|---|
| General & administrative | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
| Selling & marketing | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
Balance
IRON MOUNTAIN INC balance by fiscal year, in US dollars, normalized from SEC filings.| Metric | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 |
|---|
| Cash & equivalents | $158.54M | $155.72M | $222.79M | $141.80M | $255.83M | $205.06M | $193.56M | $165.48M | $925.70M | $236.48M |
|---|
| Total assets | $21.13B | $18.72B | $17.47B | $16.14B | $14.45B | $14.15B | $13.82B | $11.86B | $10.98B | $9.49B |
|---|
| Current assets | $1.93B | $1.69B | $1.74B | $1.55B | $1.44B | $1.27B | $1.24B | $1.21B | $1.95B | $1.11B |
|---|
| Total liabilities | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
| Current liabilities | $2.62B | $3.09B | $2.24B | $1.92B | $2.02B | $2.00B | $1.95B | $1.49B | $1.33B | $1.05B |
|---|
| Total equity incl. NCI | -$709.33M | -$304.67M | $211.77M | $636.79M | $857.07M | $1.14B | $1.46B | $1.86B | $2.29B | $1.94B |
|---|
| Temporary (mezzanine) equity | $64.42M | $78.17M | $177.95M | $95.16M | $72.41M | $59.80M | $67.68M | $70.53M | $91.42M | $54.70M |
|---|
| Inventory | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | $11.73M | $0 | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
| Accounts receivable | $1.44B | $1.29B | $1.26B | $1.17B | $961.42M | $859.34M | $850.70M | $846.89M | $835.74M | $691.25M |
|---|
| Goodwill | $5.29B | $5.08B | $5.02B | $4.88B | $4.46B | $4.56B | $4.49B | $4.44B | $4.07B | $3.91B |
|---|
| Long-term debt | $16.22B | $13.00B | $11.81B | $10.48B | $8.96B | $8.51B | $8.28B | $8.02B | $6.90B | $6.08B |
|---|
| Accounts payable | $710.66M | $678.72M | $539.59M | $469.20M | $369.14M | $359.86M | $324.71M | $318.76M | $289.14M | $222.20M |
|---|
Cash flow
IRON MOUNTAIN INC cash flow by fiscal year, in US dollars, normalized from SEC filings.| Metric | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 |
|---|
| Operating cash flow | $1.34B | $1.20B | $1.11B | $927.70M | $758.90M | $987.66M | $966.66M | $935.55M | $720.97M | $543.90M |
|---|
| Capital expenditures | $2.27B | $1.79B | $1.34B | $875.38M | $611.08M | $438.26M | $692.98M | $460.06M | $343.13M | $328.60M |
|---|
| Investing cash flow | -$2.57B | -$2.14B | -$1.44B | -$1.66B | -$473.31M | -$85.44M | -$730.88M | -$2.22B | -$599.45M | -$535.99M |
|---|
| Financing cash flow | $1.27B | $876.74M | $425.67M | $639.21M | -$220.81M | -$886.70M | -$198.97M | $550.68M | $540.42M | $125.37M |
|---|
| Net change in cash | $2.82M | -$67.07M | $80.99M | -$114.03M | $50.76M | $11.51M | $28.07M | -$760.21M | $689.22M | $108.10M |
|---|
| Stock-based compensation | $140.28M | $118.14M | $73.80M | $56.86M | $61.00M | $37.67M | $35.65M | $31.17M | $30.02M | $28.98M |
|---|
| Common dividends paid | $919.39M | $789.53M | $737.65M | $724.39M | $718.34M | $716.29M | $704.53M | $673.64M | $440.00M | $505.87M |
|---|
| Common share repurchases | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
| Depreciation & amortization | $1.02B | $900.90M | $776.16M | $727.60M | $680.42M | $652.07M | $658.20M | $639.51M | $522.38M | $452.33M |
|---|
Derived
IRON MOUNTAIN INC derived by fiscal year, in US dollars, normalized from SEC filings.| Metric | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 |
|---|
| Free cash flow | -$931.63M | -$594.86M | -$225.66M | $52.32M | $147.82M | $549.39M | $273.67M | $475.49M | $377.84M | $215.29M |
|---|
| Gross margin | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
| Operating margin | 16.9% | 16.4% | 16.8% | 20.6% | 19.0% | 22.5% | 18.3% | 19.1% | 16.5% | 14.3% |
|---|
| FCF margin | -13.5% | -9.7% | -4.1% | 1.0% | 3.3% | 13.2% | 6.4% | 11.3% | 9.8% | 6.1% |
|---|
| SBC / revenue | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.8% |
|---|
| Current ratio | 0.74x | 0.55x | 0.78x | 0.81x | 0.71x | 0.64x | 0.63x | 0.81x | 1.47x | 1.06x |
|---|
| Revenue YoY growth | 12.2% | 12.2% | 7.4% | 13.6% | 8.3% | -2.7% | 0.9% | 9.9% | 9.5% | —Unavailable |
|---|
| Net margin | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
| R&D / revenue | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
| CapEx / revenue | 32.9% | 29.1% | 24.4% | 17.2% | 13.6% | 10.6% | 16.3% | 10.9% | 8.9% | 9.4% |
|---|
| Long-term debt / equity | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
| Effective tax rate | 27.9% | 24.9% | 17.6% | 11.0% | 28.0% | 7.9% | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable | —Unavailable |
|---|
Amounts are abbreviated; the exact reported value is carried in each cell. — means unavailable, not zero. Open IRM in the interactive workspace to inspect any figure back to its filing.
Every accounting identity this site checks — the balance sheet, the gross profit bridge and the cash flow statement — reconciles in every period shown.