Operating, investing and financing flows differ from the reported change in cash by 48000000, beyond tolerance 31260000.00.
Valuation, from the filing
| Public float | $44.70B | Market value of stock held by non-affiliates, as stated on the cover page for 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|
| Float per share | $102.51 | Float divided by shares outstanding in the same filing. A floor under the share price on that date, not the price itself. |
| Float / net income | 100.7× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
| Float / revenue | 10.5× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
Every figure here is drawn from the 10-K cover page and the statements behind it, so each one traces to a filing. Public float counts only stock held by non-affiliates, which makes these floors rather than estimates: a high multiple is conclusive, a low one may mean cheap or may mean closely held. The float was measured on 2025-06-30, not today, and each multiple below it uses the figures for the fiscal year ending 2025-12-31 — the year that filing covered.
Valuation over time
100.7× earnings today, against a median of 88.8× across 4 years on record. Above its own history.
| Float measured | Public float | Float / net income | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | $44.70B | 100.7× | |
| 2023-06-30 | $49.20B | 32.8× | |
| 2017-06-30 | $36.50B | 82.1× | |
| 2016-06-30 | $34.10B | 95.5× |
Each float is paired with the fiscal year the filing that stated it covers. Only years where the company reported positive net income appear, because a multiple against a loss is not a multiple.
How this compares in its industry
Percentile among the Real Estate Investment Trusts filers on this site, highest value first. A high percentile means a large figure, which is good for a margin and not for leverage — the ranking says where the company sits, not whether that is where it should be.
| Measure | Reported | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 0.26x | 0th | |
| Gross margin | 97.3% | 92th | |
| Revenue YoY growth | -4.4% | 22th | |
| Operating margin | 48.7% | 76th | |
| Effective tax rate | 1.4% | 53th | |
| SBC / revenue | 1.7% | 51th | |
| Net margin | 10.4% | 50th |
CROWN CASTLE INC. (CCI) reported revenue of $4.26B and net income of $444.00M for the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31. This page shows 10 annual periods of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow figures normalized from CROWN CASTLE INC.’s SEC filings, each linked to the filing it came from. It is classified by the SEC under Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Income
| Metric | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.26B | $4.46B | $4.73B | $6.99B | $6.34B | $5.84B | $5.76B | $5.37B | $4.26B | $3.92B |
| Cost of revenue | $113.00M | $107.00M | $304.00M | $2.02B | $1.95B | $1.93B | $524.00M | $434.00M | $399.00M | $417.00M |
| Gross profit | $4.15B | $4.35B | $4.43B | $4.96B | $4.39B | $3.91B | $5.24B | $4.94B | $3.86B | $3.50B |
| Operating income | $2.08B | $2.12B | $2.10B | $2.42B | $2.00B | $1.86B | $1.56B | $1.38B | $967.00M | $949.00M |
| Net income | $444.00M | -$3.90B | $1.50B | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | $444.55M | $356.97M |
| Research & development | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Weighted-average diluted shares | shares 437.00M | shares 434.00M | shares 434.00M | shares 434.00M | shares 434.00M | shares 425.00M | shares 418.00M | shares 415.00M | shares 383.00M | shares 341.00M |
| Pretax income | $1.12B | $1.18B | $1.26B | $1.69B | $1.18B | $1.08B | $881.00M | $641.00M | $392.00M | $374.00M |
| Income tax expense | $16.00M | $18.00M | $21.00M | $16.00M | $21.00M | $20.00M | -$21.00M | -$19.00M | -$26.00M | -$17.00M |
| Diluted EPS | $1.01 | $-8.98 | $3.46 | $3.86 | $2.53 | $2.35 | $1.79 | $1.23 | $0.80 | $0.95 |
| Selling, general & administrative | $383.00M | $435.00M | $502.00M | $750.00M | $680.00M | $678.00M | $614.00M | $563.00M | $426.00M | $371.00M |
| General & administrative | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Selling & marketing | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Balance
| Metric | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | $99.00M | $100.00M | $105.00M | $156.00M | $292.00M | $232.00M | $196.00M | $277.00M | $314.00M | $568.00M |
| Total assets | $31.52B | $32.74B | $38.53B | $38.92B | $39.04B | $38.77B | $38.46B | $32.76B | $32.23B | $22.68B |
| Current assets | $1.14B | $1.09B | $1.03B | $1.22B | $1.25B | $1.10B | $1.20B | $1.23B | $1.13B | $1.32B |
| Total liabilities | $33.15B | $32.87B | $32.15B | $31.47B | $30.78B | $29.31B | $27.97B | $21.19B | $19.89B | $15.12B |
| Current liabilities | $4.48B | $2.18B | $2.58B | $2.73B | $2.03B | $1.97B | $1.92B | $1.51B | $1.29B | $961.36M |
| Total equity incl. NCI | -$1.64B | -$133.00M | $6.38B | $7.45B | $8.26B | $9.46B | $10.49B | $11.57B | $11.92B | $7.22B |
| Temporary (mezzanine) equity | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Inventory | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Accounts receivable | $172.00M | $129.00M | $481.00M | $593.00M | $543.00M | $431.00M | $596.00M | $501.00M | $398.00M | $373.53M |
| Goodwill | $5.13B | $5.13B | $10.08B | $10.08B | $10.08B | $10.08B | $10.08B | $10.08B | $10.02B | $5.76B |
| Long-term debt | $21.55B | $23.45B | $22.09B | $20.91B | $20.56B | $19.15B | $18.02B | $16.58B | $16.04B | $12.07B |
| Accounts payable | $71.00M | $48.00M | $252.00M | $236.00M | $246.00M | $230.00M | $334.00M | $313.00M | $249.00M | $188.52M |
Cash flow
| Metric | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $3.06B | $2.94B | $3.13B | $2.88B | $2.79B | $3.06B | $2.70B | $2.50B | $2.03B | $1.79B |
| Capital expenditures | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Investing cash flow | -$1.16B | -$1.22B | -$1.52B | -$1.35B | -$1.33B | -$1.74B | -$2.08B | -$1.79B | -$10.48B | -$1.43B |
| Financing cash flow | -$1.89B | -$1.71B | -$1.65B | -$1.66B | -$1.31B | -$1.27B | -$692.00M | -$733.00M | $8.19B | -$89.00M |
| Net change in cash | $0 | -$1.00M | $1.00M | $0 | $0 | $0 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Stock-based compensation | $73.00M | $84.00M | $102.00M | $156.00M | $129.00M | $138.00M | $117.00M | $103.00M | $92.00M | $79.00M |
| Common dividends paid | -$2.08B | -$2.73B | -$2.72B | -$2.60B | $2.37B | $2.10B | $1.91B | $1.78B | -$1.51B | $1.24B |
| Common share repurchases | -$23.00M | -$33.00M | -$30.00M | -$65.00M | $70.00M | $76.00M | $44.00M | $34.00M | -$23.00M | $25.00M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $690.00M | $736.00M | $787.00M | $1.71B | $1.64B | $1.61B | $1.57B | $1.53B | $1.24B | $1.11B |
Derived
| Metric | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Gross margin | 97.3% | 97.6% | 93.6% | 71.0% | 69.2% | 67.0% | 90.9% | 91.9% | 90.6% | 89.4% |
| Operating margin | 48.7% | 47.5% | 44.3% | 34.7% | 31.6% | 31.9% | 27.1% | 25.8% | 22.7% | 24.2% |
| FCF margin | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| SBC / revenue | 1.7% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 2.0% |
| Current ratio | 0.26x | 0.50x | 0.40x | 0.45x | 0.62x | 0.56x | 0.63x | 0.82x | 0.88x | 1.38x |
| Revenue YoY growth | -4.4% | -5.8% | -32.2% | 10.2% | 8.6% | 1.3% | 7.3% | 26.2% | 8.5% | Unavailable |
| Net margin | 10.4% | -87.5% | 31.7% | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| R&D / revenue | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| CapEx / revenue | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Long-term debt / equity | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Effective tax rate | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 1.8% | 1.9% | -2.4% | -3.0% | -6.6% | -4.5% |
Amounts are abbreviated; the exact reported value is carried in each cell. — means unavailable, not zero. Open CCI in the interactive workspace to inspect any figure back to its filing.
Source filings
Reconciliation checks needing review
6 periods on this page do not reconcile under this site’s normalization. Read that as a limitation here before an observation about the company: the figures are the filer’s own, the filings linked above are authoritative, and a difference usually means the concepts this site selected do not match how this filer presents its statements. Nothing is adjusted to make a check pass.
Operating, investing and financing flows differ from the reported change in cash by 139000000, beyond tolerance 28780000.00.
Operating, investing and financing flows differ from the reported change in cash by 147000000, beyond tolerance 27890000.00.
Operating, investing and financing flows differ from the reported change in cash by 43000000, beyond tolerance 30550000.00.
Difference 414000000 exceeds tolerance 32229000.000. Presentation or filing-vintage differences need review.
Difference 335023000 exceeds tolerance 22675000.000. Presentation or filing-vintage differences need review.