Operating, investing and financing flows differ from the reported change in cash by 9859000, beyond tolerance 1000000.
Valuation, from the filing
| Public float | $1.02B | Market value of stock held by non-affiliates, as stated on the cover page for 2019-01-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Float / net income | 27.6× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
| Float / revenue | 0.6× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
| Float / equity | 2.6× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
Every figure here is drawn from the 10-K cover page and the statements behind it, so each one traces to a filing. Public float counts only stock held by non-affiliates, which makes these floors rather than estimates: a high multiple is conclusive, a low one may mean cheap or may mean closely held. The float was measured on 2019-01-26, not today, and each multiple below it uses the figures for the fiscal year ending 2019-08-03 — the year that filing covered.
How this compares in its industry
Percentile among the Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses filers on this site, highest value first. A high percentile means a large figure, which is good for a margin and not for leverage — the ranking says where the company sits, not whether that is where it should be.
| Measure | Reported | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx / revenue | 1.4% | 80th | |
| SBC / revenue | 3.4% | 79th | |
| Current ratio | 1.48x | 77th | |
| Revenue YoY growth | 6.4% | 32th | |
| Gross margin | 43.7% | 62th | |
| Net margin | -0.9% | 57th | |
| Operating margin | -1.6% | 50th |
Stitch Fix, Inc. (SFIX) reported revenue of $1.35B and net income of -$12.61M for the fiscal year ended 2026-08-01. This page shows 10 annual periods of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow figures normalized from Stitch Fix, Inc.’s SEC filings, each linked to the filing it came from. It is classified by the SEC under Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses.
Income
| Metric | 2026-08-01 | 2025-08-02 | 2024-08-03 | 2023-07-29 | 2022-07-30 | 2021-07-31 | 2020-08-01 | 2019-08-03 | 2018-07-28 | 2017-07-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.35B | $1.27B | $1.34B | $1.59B | $2.02B | $2.10B | $1.71B | $1.58B | $1.23B | $977.14M |
| Cost of revenue | $759.63M | $704.23M | $745.43M | $916.91M | $1.13B | $1.15B | $957.52M | $874.43M | $690.48M | $542.72M |
| Gross profit | $588.49M | $562.94M | $592.04M | $675.61M | $886.67M | $947.64M | $754.21M | $703.13M | $536.02M | $434.42M |
| Operating income | -$21.70M | -$38.90M | -$133.43M | -$155.28M | -$184.47M | -$63.36M | -$51.66M | $23.50M | $43.02M | $31.64M |
| Net income | -$12.61M | -$28.74M | -$128.84M | -$171.97M | -$207.12M | -$8.88M | -$67.12M | $36.88M | $44.90M | -$594.00K |
| Research & development | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Weighted-average diluted shares | shares 134.25M | shares 128.78M | shares 120.21M | shares 114.68M | shares 108.76M | shares 105.98M | shares 102.38M | shares 103.65M | shares 81.29M | shares 24.97M |
| Pretax income | -$12.27M | -$28.02M | -$120.55M | -$149.46M | -$183.94M | -$61.12M | -$47.72M | $30.82M | $54.71M | $12.80M |
| Income tax expense | $338.00K | $821.00K | -$1.66M | $871.00K | -$2.34M | -$52.24M | $19.40M | -$6.06M | $9.81M | $13.40M |
| Diluted EPS | $-0.09 | $-0.22 | $-1.07 | $-1.50 | $-1.90 | $-0.08 | $-0.66 | $0.36 | $0.34 | $-0.02 |
| Selling, general & administrative | $610.19M | $601.84M | $725.46M | $830.89M | $1.07B | $1.01B | $805.87M | $679.63M | $493.00M | $402.78M |
| General & administrative | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Selling & marketing | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Balance
| Metric | 2026-08-01 | 2025-08-02 | 2024-08-03 | 2023-07-29 | 2022-07-30 | 2021-07-31 | 2020-08-01 | 2019-08-03 | 2018-07-28 | 2017-07-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | $95.30M | $113.95M | $162.86M | $239.44M | $130.94M | $129.78M | $143.46M | $170.93M | $297.52M | $110.61M |
| Total assets | $479.42M | $480.62M | $486.86M | $614.48M | $764.54M | $819.15M | $769.43M | $616.07M | $481.58M | $257.20M |
| Current assets | $348.31M | $373.87M | $366.71M | $425.46M | $477.25M | $521.80M | $466.31M | $482.40M | $417.01M | $197.76M |
| Total liabilities | $283.32M | $277.64M | $299.84M | $367.17M | $441.88M | $358.30M | $368.39M | $220.07M | $166.51M | $153.12M |
| Current liabilities | $235.67M | $206.23M | $203.55M | $238.11M | $295.57M | $228.31M | $212.16M | $182.63M | $142.23M | $133.92M |
| Total equity incl. NCI | $196.10M | $202.98M | $187.02M | $247.31M | $322.65M | $460.85M | $401.04M | $396.00M | $315.07M | $61.86M |
| Temporary (mezzanine) equity | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42.22M |
| Inventory | $122.71M | $118.37M | $97.90M | $130.55M | $197.25M | $212.29M | $124.82M | $118.22M | $85.09M | $67.59M |
| Accounts receivable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Goodwill | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Long-term debt | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Accounts payable | $89.21M | $89.24M | $87.06M | $96.73M | $143.93M | $73.50M | $85.18M | $90.88M | $79.78M | $44.24M |
Cash flow
| Metric | 2026-08-01 | 2025-08-02 | 2024-08-03 | 2023-07-29 | 2022-07-30 | 2021-07-31 | 2020-08-01 | 2019-08-03 | 2018-07-28 | 2017-07-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | Unavailable | Unavailable | $28.21M | $73.23M | $75.22M | -$15.68M | $42.88M | $78.59M | $72.18M | $38.62M |
| Capital expenditures | $19.22M | $16.29M | $13.96M | $18.86M | $44.96M | $35.26M | $30.21M | $30.82M | $16.56M | $17.13M |
| Investing cash flow | -$15.40M | -$59.12M | -$78.74M | $64.48M | $11.63M | $39.09M | -$70.46M | -$225.18M | -$16.56M | -$17.13M |
| Financing cash flow | Unavailable | Unavailable | -$15.49M | -$15.08M | -$59.58M | -$38.88M | -$1.44M | $6.94M | $134.80M | -$3.03M |
| Net change in cash | -$18.65M | -$48.91M | -$76.58M | $108.50M | $1.15M | -$13.67M | Unavailable | -$139.64M | $190.41M | $18.47M |
| Stock-based compensation | $46.40M | $56.73M | $76.76M | $102.07M | $126.06M | $100.70M | $67.53M | $35.26M | $15.40M | $3.54M |
| Common dividends paid | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Common share repurchases | $26.38M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30.04M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39.00K | $3.56M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $22.63M | $26.12M | $44.49M | $42.12M | $33.50M | $27.60M | $22.60M | $16.10M | $10.50M | $7.70M |
Derived
| Metric | 2026-08-01 | 2025-08-02 | 2024-08-03 | 2023-07-29 | 2022-07-30 | 2021-07-31 | 2020-08-01 | 2019-08-03 | 2018-07-28 | 2017-07-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | $30.26M | -$50.93M | $12.67M | $47.77M | $55.61M | $21.49M |
| Gross margin | 43.7% | 44.4% | 44.3% | 42.4% | 43.9% | 45.1% | 44.1% | 44.6% | 43.7% | 44.5% |
| Operating margin | -1.6% | -3.1% | -10.0% | -9.8% | -9.1% | -3.0% | -3.0% | 1.5% | 3.5% | 3.2% |
| FCF margin | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1.5% | -2.4% | 0.7% | 3.0% | 4.5% | 2.2% |
| SBC / revenue | 3.4% | 4.5% | 5.7% | 6.4% | 6.2% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 2.2% | 1.3% | 0.4% |
| Current ratio | 1.48x | 1.81x | 1.80x | 1.79x | 1.61x | 2.29x | 2.20x | 2.64x | 2.93x | 1.48x |
| Revenue YoY growth | 6.4% | -5.3% | -16.0% | -21.1% | -4.0% | 22.8% | 8.5% | 28.6% | 25.5% | Unavailable |
| Net margin | -0.9% | -2.3% | -9.6% | -10.8% | -10.3% | -0.4% | -3.9% | 2.3% | 3.7% | -0.1% |
| R&D / revenue | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| CapEx / revenue | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 2.2% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.8% |
| Long-term debt / equity | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Effective tax rate | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -19.7% | 17.9% | 104.6% |
Amounts are abbreviated; the exact reported value is carried in each cell. — means unavailable, not zero. Open SFIX in the interactive workspace to inspect any figure back to its filing.
Source filings
Reconciliation checks needing review
3 periods on this page do not reconcile under this site’s normalization. Read that as a limitation here before an observation about the company: the figures are the filer’s own, the filings linked above are authoritative, and a difference usually means the concepts this site selected do not match how this filer presents its statements. Nothing is adjusted to make a check pass.
Operating, investing and financing flows differ from the reported change in cash by 16004000, beyond tolerance 1000000.
Operating, investing and financing flows differ from the reported change in cash by 21886000, beyond tolerance 1000000.