Difference 650600000 exceeds tolerance 6848800.000. Presentation or filing-vintage differences need review.
Valuation, from the filing
| Public float | $1.82B | Market value of stock held by non-affiliates, as stated on the cover page for 2025-06-01 |
|---|---|---|
| Float / revenue | 0.3× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
| Float / equity | 0.8× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
Every figure here is drawn from the 10-K cover page and the statements behind it, so each one traces to a filing. Public float counts only stock held by non-affiliates, which makes these floors rather than estimates: a high multiple is conclusive, a low one may mean cheap or may mean closely held. The float was measured on 2025-06-01, not today, and each multiple below it uses the figures for the fiscal year ending 2025-11-30 — the year that filing covered.
Valuation over time
10.9× earnings today, against a median of 4.2× across 5 years on record. Above its own history.
| Float measured | Public float | Float / net income | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-26 | $2.30B | 10.9× | |
| 2023-05-26 | $1.33B | 5.3× | |
| 2022-05-27 | $1.74B | 3.1× | |
| 2021-05-28 | $2.35B | 4.2× | |
| 2019-05-24 | $930.20M | 2.4× |
Each float is paired with the fiscal year the filing that stated it covers. Only years where the company reported positive net income appear, because a multiple against a loss is not a multiple.
How this compares in its industry
Percentile among the Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl filers on this site, highest value first. A high percentile means a large figure, which is good for a margin and not for leverage — the ranking says where the company sits, not whether that is where it should be.
| Measure | Reported | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio | 1.55x | 11th | |
| Operating margin | 10.8% | 88th | |
| CapEx / revenue | 3.5% | 86th | |
| Gross margin | 61.7% | 78th | |
| SBC / revenue | 1.3% | 78th | |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.46x | 75th | |
| Effective tax rate | 20.8% | 29th | |
| FCF margin | 4.9% | 71th | |
| Revenue YoY growth | 4.1% | 56th |
LEVI STRAUSS & CO (LEVI) reported revenue of $1.61B for the fiscal year ended 2026-08-30. This page shows 10 annual periods of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow figures normalized from LEVI STRAUSS & CO’s SEC filings, each linked to the filing it came from. It is classified by the SEC under Apparel & Other Finishd Prods of Fabrics & Similar Matl.
Income
| Metric | 2026-08-30 | 2026-05-31 | 2026-03-01 | 2025-11-30 | 2025-08-31 | 2025-06-01 | 2025-03-02 | 2024-12-01 | 2024-08-25 | 2024-05-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.61B | $1.56B | $1.74B | $1.77B | $1.54B | $1.45B | $1.53B | $1.75B | $1.44B | $1.36B |
| Cost of revenue | $543.90M | $582.90M | $664.20M | $693.00M | $591.80M | $540.20M | $579.20M | $668.90M | $569.20M | $526.40M |
| Gross profit | $1.07B | $979.10M | $1.08B | $1.07B | $951.60M | $905.80M | $947.60M | $1.08B | $873.90M | $832.40M |
| Operating income | $222.30M | $122.20M | $198.70M | $210.60M | $167.40M | $108.00M | $191.60M | $208.50M | $32.70M | $20.90M |
| Net income | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | $135.00M | $182.60M | $20.70M | $18.00M |
| Research & development | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Weighted-average diluted shares | shares 390.62M | shares 389.63M | shares 394.20M | Unavailable | shares 399.53M | shares 399.05M | shares 400.05M | Unavailable | shares 402.40M | shares 402.91M |
| Pretax income | $220.10M | $122.20M | $228.20M | $198.70M | $156.20M | $102.50M | $176.60M | $196.10M | $22.20M | $11.00M |
| Income tax expense | $51.50M | $27.40M | $51.10M | $38.50M | $34.20M | $22.90M | $36.40M | $15.70M | -$500.00K | -$6.20M |
| Diluted EPS | $0.43 | $0.22 | $0.45 | Unavailable | $0.55 | $0.17 | $0.34 | Unavailable | $0.05 | $0.04 |
| Selling, general & administrative | $835.90M | $843.40M | $871.70M | $857.30M | $775.60M | $791.00M | $749.30M | $858.50M | $726.40M | $756.40M |
| General & administrative | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Selling & marketing | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Balance
| Metric | 2026-08-30 | 2026-05-31 | 2026-03-01 | 2025-11-30 | 2025-08-31 | 2025-06-01 | 2025-03-02 | 2024-12-01 | 2024-08-25 | 2024-05-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | $641.40M | $849.30M | $716.60M | $757.90M | $612.80M | $653.60M | $574.40M | $690.00M | $577.10M | $641.40M |
| Total assets | $6.93B | $6.63B | $6.57B | $6.85B | $6.66B | $6.53B | $6.85B | $6.38B | $6.25B | $6.19B |
| Current assets | $3.24B | $2.97B | $2.91B | $3.15B | $3.01B | $2.93B | $2.65B | $2.85B | $2.75B | $2.65B |
| Total liabilities | $4.51B | $4.36B | $4.37B | $4.57B | $4.49B | $4.44B | $4.16B | $4.40B | $4.38B | $4.23B |
| Current liabilities | $1.99B | $1.85B | $1.85B | $2.03B | $1.98B | $1.98B | $1.77B | $2.01B | $1.95B | $1.87B |
| Total equity incl. NCI | $2.42B | $2.27B | $2.21B | $2.28B | $2.16B | $2.09B | $2.03B | $1.97B | $1.87B | $1.95B |
| Temporary (mezzanine) equity | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Inventory | $1.25B | $1.16B | $1.12B | $1.24B | $1.29B | $1.25B | $1.24B | $1.13B | $1.28B | $1.22B |
| Accounts receivable | $745.20M | $586.20M | $728.90M | $774.70M | $722.90M | $617.50M | $654.90M | $710.00M | $679.50M | $581.80M |
| Goodwill | $285.00M | $282.00M | $282.40M | $280.60M | $278.80M | $278.40M | $276.20M | $277.60M | $280.80M | $317.60M |
| Long-term debt | $1.04B | $1.04B | $1.05B | $1.04B | $1.04B | $1.03B | $987.40M | $994.00M | $1.02B | $1.01B |
| Accounts payable | $684.80M | $598.50M | $487.60M | $597.60M | $621.40M | $683.50M | $556.90M | $663.40M | $667.80M | $623.10M |
Cash flow
| Metric | 2026-08-30 | 2026-05-31 | 2026-03-01 | 2025-11-30 | 2025-08-31 | 2025-06-01 | 2025-03-02 | 2024-12-01 | 2024-08-25 | 2024-05-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $102.90M | $270.80M | $211.50M | $266.80M | $24.80M | $185.50M | $52.50M | $297.30M | $52.30M | $262.80M |
| Capital expenditures | $58.60M | $39.90M | $59.40M | $51.10M | $64.20M | $39.50M | $66.60M | $65.70M | $50.00M | $40.20M |
| Investing cash flow | -$243.10M | -$77.80M | $26.30M | -$59.00M | $120.00M | -$58.60M | -$71.10M | -$88.90M | -$50.80M | -$69.70M |
| Financing cash flow | -$64.70M | -$56.80M | -$284.10M | -$63.10M | -$184.70M | -$54.90M | -$97.50M | -$90.20M | -$66.20M | -$68.40M |
| Net change in cash | -$207.90M | $132.70M | -$41.30M | $145.10M | -$40.80M | $79.20M | -$115.60M | $112.90M | -$64.30M | $124.70M |
| Stock-based compensation | $18.70M | $24.30M | $15.80M | $13.80M | $23.60M | $24.90M | $19.30M | $14.60M | $12.70M | $16.80M |
| Common dividends paid | $61.60M | $53.90M | $53.80M | $54.70M | $55.40M | $51.40M | $51.40M | $51.40M | $51.50M | $47.70M |
| Common share repurchases | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500.00K | $30.00M | $30.40M | $17.80M | $16.90M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $54.80M | $57.20M | $55.60M | $54.90M | $51.80M | $50.40M | $49.20M | $54.40M | $50.10M | $44.10M |
Derived
| Metric | 2026-08-30 | 2026-05-31 | 2026-03-01 | 2025-11-30 | 2025-08-31 | 2025-06-01 | 2025-03-02 | 2024-12-01 | 2024-08-25 | 2024-05-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $44.30M | $230.90M | $152.10M | $215.70M | -$39.40M | $146.00M | -$14.10M | $231.60M | $2.30M | $222.60M |
| Gross margin | 66.2% | 62.7% | 61.9% | 60.8% | 61.7% | 62.6% | 62.1% | 61.8% | 60.6% | 61.3% |
| Operating margin | 13.8% | 7.8% | 11.4% | 11.9% | 10.8% | 7.5% | 12.5% | 11.9% | 2.3% | 1.5% |
| FCF margin | 2.8% | 14.8% | 8.7% | 12.2% | -2.6% | 10.1% | -0.9% | 13.2% | 0.2% | 16.4% |
| SBC / revenue | 1.2% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1.3% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.2% |
| Current ratio | 1.63x | 1.60x | 1.58x | 1.55x | 1.52x | 1.48x | 1.50x | 1.42x | 1.41x | 1.42x |
| Revenue YoY growth | 4.3% | 8.0% | 14.1% | 0.9% | 7.0% | 6.4% | 3.1% | 34.1% | -4.5% | 1.6% |
| Net margin | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| R&D / revenue | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| CapEx / revenue | 3.6% | 2.6% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 4.2% | 2.7% | 4.4% | 3.8% | 3.5% | 3.0% |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.43x | Unavailable | Unavailable | 0.46x | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Effective tax rate | 23.4% | 22.4% | 22.4% | 19.4% | 21.9% | 22.3% | 20.6% | 8.0% | -2.3% | -56.4% |
Amounts are abbreviated; the exact reported value is carried in each cell. — means unavailable, not zero. Open LEVI in the interactive workspace to inspect any figure back to its filing.
Source filings
Reconciliation checks needing review
1 period on this page do not reconcile under this site’s normalization. Read that as a limitation here before an observation about the company: the figures are the filer’s own, the filings linked above are authoritative, and a difference usually means the concepts this site selected do not match how this filer presents its statements. Nothing is adjusted to make a check pass.