Withheld: assets, equity, liabilities could not be reconciled with the rest of this filer’s statement.
Valuation, from the filing
| Public float | $22.90B | Market value of stock held by non-affiliates, as stated on the cover page for 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|
| Float per share | $96.75 | Float divided by shares outstanding in the same filing. A floor under the share price on that date, not the price itself. |
| Float / net income | 31.1× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
| Float / revenue | 3.7× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
| Float / equity | 5.7× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
Every figure here is drawn from the 10-K cover page and the statements behind it, so each one traces to a filing. Public float counts only stock held by non-affiliates, which makes these floors rather than estimates: a high multiple is conclusive, a low one may mean cheap or may mean closely held. The float was measured on 2025-06-30, not today, and each multiple below it uses the figures for the fiscal year ending 2025-12-31 — the year that filing covered.
Valuation over time
31.1× earnings today, against a median of 28.3× across 10 years on record. In line with its own history.
| Float measured | Public float | Float / net income | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | $22.90B | 31.1× | |
| 2024-06-30 | $24.70B | 42.2× | |
| 2023-06-30 | $24.00B | 31.8× | |
| 2022-06-30 | $21.80B | 52.7× | |
| 2021-06-30 | $20.20B | 24.4× | |
| 2020-06-30 | $18.40B | 23.4× | |
| 2019-06-30 | $17.40B | 28.3× | |
| 2018-06-30 | $12.50B | 22.0× | |
| 2017-06-30 | $12.90B | 17.4× | |
| 2016-06-30 | $13.00B | 28.3× |
Each float is paired with the fiscal year the filing that stated it covers. Only years where the company reported positive net income appear, because a multiple against a loss is not a multiple.
How this compares in its industry
Percentile among the Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics filers on this site, highest value first. A high percentile means a large figure, which is good for a margin and not for leverage — the ranking says where the company sits, not whether that is where it should be.
| Measure | Reported | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCF margin | 17.6% | 100th | |
| Operating margin | 17.4% | 80th | |
| Revenue YoY growth | 1.6% | 20th | |
| CapEx / revenue | 2.0% | 25th | |
| SBC / revenue | 0.9% | 75th | |
| Current ratio | 1.07x | 60th | |
| Gross margin | 44.7% | 50th | |
| Net margin | 11.9% | 50th | |
| R&D / revenue | 2.3% | 50th |
CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC /DE/ (CHD) reported revenue of $1.60B and net income of $212.20M for the fiscal year ended 2026-09-30. This page shows 10 annual periods of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow figures normalized from CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC /DE/’s SEC filings, each linked to the filing it came from. It is classified by the SEC under Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics.
Income
| Metric | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.60B | $1.53B | $1.47B | $1.64B | $1.59B | $1.51B | $1.47B | $1.58B | $1.51B | $1.51B |
| Cost of revenue | $852.70M | $836.10M | $787.90M | $890.40M | $871.20M | $859.30M | $807.50M | $874.10M | $827.50M | $799.10M |
| Gross profit | $749.40M | $693.90M | $681.40M | $753.80M | $714.40M | $647.00M | $659.60M | $707.90M | $683.10M | $712.10M |
| Operating income | $291.40M | $276.40M | $291.00M | $266.00M | $254.60M | $261.70M | $295.30M | $256.70M | -$91.50M | $336.90M |
| Net income | $212.20M | $202.80M | $216.30M | $143.50M | $182.20M | $191.00M | $220.10M | $189.20M | -$75.10M | $243.50M |
| Research & development | $36.40M | $33.90M | $31.60M | $40.80M | $36.20M | $35.80M | $32.80M | $40.60M | $36.00M | $33.00M |
| Weighted-average diluted shares | shares 238.70M | shares 238.20M | shares 238.10M | Unavailable | shares 243.20M | shares 246.40M | shares 248.00M | Unavailable | shares 244.60M | shares 247.00M |
| Pretax income | $271.90M | $255.90M | $272.60M | $188.10M | $236.20M | $250.50M | $282.10M | $253.10M | -$101.40M | $320.50M |
| Income tax expense | $59.70M | $53.10M | $56.30M | $44.60M | $54.00M | $59.50M | $62.00M | $63.90M | -$26.30M | $77.00M |
| Diluted EPS | $0.89 | $0.85 | $0.91 | Unavailable | $0.75 | $0.78 | $0.89 | Unavailable | $-0.31 | $0.99 |
| Selling, general & administrative | $267.30M | $252.20M | $251.00M | $275.50M | $256.90M | $228.20M | $227.70M | $243.30M | $231.70M | $222.80M |
| General & administrative | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Selling & marketing | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Balance
| Metric | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | $446.90M | $254.80M | $503.40M | $409.00M | $305.30M | $923.20M | $1.07B | $964.10M | $752.10M | $491.70M |
| Total assets | $9.34B | $9.11B | $9.01B | $8.91B | $9.14B | $8.79B | $8.96B | $8.88B | $8.67B | $8.76B |
| Current assets | $1.77B | $1.52B | $1.72B | $1.60B | $1.63B | $2.23B | $2.36B | $2.24B | $2.02B | $1.76B |
| Total liabilities | $4.85B | $4.76B | $4.82B | $4.91B | $4.92B | $4.39B | $4.40B | $4.52B | $4.47B | $4.46B |
| Current liabilities | $1.85B | $1.33B | $1.41B | $1.50B | $1.50B | $1.21B | $1.21B | $1.32B | $1.25B | $1.15B |
| Total equity incl. NCI | $4.48B | $4.35B | $4.19B | $4.00B | $4.22B | $4.39B | $4.55B | $4.36B | $4.19B | $4.31B |
| Temporary (mezzanine) equity | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Inventory | $632.30M | $601.90M | $578.40M | $534.80M | $647.40M | $622.40M | $631.90M | $613.30M | $658.50M | $627.30M |
| Accounts receivable | $635.20M | $596.80M | $576.60M | $593.40M | $605.70M | $611.00M | $597.50M | $600.80M | $555.30M | $587.90M |
| Goodwill | $2.67B | $2.65B | $2.63B | $2.63B | $2.64B | $2.43B | $2.43B | $2.43B | $2.43B | $2.43B |
| Long-term debt | $1.78B | $2.21B | $2.21B | $2.21B | $2.20B | $2.21B | $2.21B | $2.20B | $2.21B | $2.21B |
| Accounts payable | $806.10M | $775.90M | $729.90M | $732.40M | $772.70M | $703.00M | $701.20M | $705.10M | $705.90M | $673.20M |
Cash flow
| Metric | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $379.60M | $286.80M | $174.80M | $363.40M | $435.50M | $230.80M | $185.70M | $292.30M | $364.00M | $236.90M |
| Capital expenditures | $29.80M | $29.90M | $31.90M | $55.20M | $28.20M | $22.50M | $16.50M | $54.60M | $48.60M | $30.30M |
| Investing cash flow | -$40.80M | -$328.40M | -$33.50M | $108.40M | -$685.70M | -$22.90M | -$16.70M | -$45.20M | -$46.60M | -$44.70M |
| Financing cash flow | -$146.20M | -$206.80M | -$44.90M | -$368.50M | -$367.10M | -$365.80M | -$61.00M | -$25.10M | -$60.90M | -$48.30M |
| Net change in cash | $192.10M | -$248.60M | $94.40M | $103.70M | -$617.90M | -$151.30M | $110.40M | $212.00M | $260.40M | $142.00M |
| Stock-based compensation | $17.90M | $16.90M | $25.70M | $13.80M | $14.00M | $9.50M | $20.70M | $8.60M | $10.40M | $11.30M |
| Common dividends paid | $73.80M | $72.90M | $72.90M | $70.80M | $71.40M | $72.60M | $72.40M | $69.60M | $69.20M | $69.20M |
| Common share repurchases | $37.10M | Unavailable | Unavailable | $300.00M | $300.00M | Unavailable | Unavailable | $0 | $0 | Unavailable |
| Depreciation & amortization | Unavailable | Unavailable | $62.90M | $65.80M | $64.10M | $56.60M | $60.90M | $61.70M | $60.20M | $59.60M |
Derived
| Metric | 2026-09-30 | 2026-06-30 | 2026-03-31 | 2025-12-31 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-03-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2024-09-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $349.80M | $256.90M | $142.90M | $308.20M | $407.30M | $208.30M | $169.20M | $237.70M | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Gross margin | 46.8% | 45.4% | 46.4% | 45.8% | 45.1% | 43.0% | 45.0% | 44.7% | 45.2% | 47.1% |
| Operating margin | 18.2% | 18.1% | 19.8% | 16.2% | 16.1% | 17.4% | 20.1% | 16.2% | -6.1% | 22.3% |
| FCF margin | 21.8% | 16.8% | 9.7% | 18.7% | 25.7% | 13.8% | 11.5% | 15.0% | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| SBC / revenue | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| Current ratio | 0.96x | 1.15x | 1.22x | 1.07x | 1.09x | 1.84x | 1.95x | 1.70x | 1.62x | 1.53x |
| Revenue YoY growth | 1.0% | 1.6% | 0.1% | 3.9% | 5.0% | -0.3% | -2.4% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 3.9% |
| Net margin | 13.2% | Unavailable | Unavailable | 8.7% | 11.5% | Unavailable | Unavailable | 12.0% | -5.0% | Unavailable |
| R&D / revenue | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.2% |
| CapEx / revenue | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 3.4% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 2.0% |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.40x | Unavailable | Unavailable | 0.55x | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Effective tax rate | 22.0% | 20.8% | 20.7% | 23.7% | 22.9% | 23.8% | 22.0% | 25.2% | Unavailable | 24.0% |
Amounts are abbreviated; the exact reported value is carried in each cell. — means unavailable, not zero. Open CHD in the interactive workspace to inspect any figure back to its filing.
Source filings
Reconciliation checks needing review
2 periods on this page do not reconcile under this site’s normalization. Read that as a limitation here before an observation about the company: the figures are the filer’s own, the filings linked above are authoritative, and a difference usually means the concepts this site selected do not match how this filer presents its statements. Nothing is adjusted to make a check pass.
Withheld: cost revenue, revenue could not be reconciled with the rest of this filer’s statement.