Difference 208551000 exceeds tolerance 1725571.000. Presentation or filing-vintage differences need review.
Valuation, from the filing
| Public float | $3.90B | Market value of stock held by non-affiliates, as stated on the cover page for 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|
| Float per share | $13.90 | Float divided by shares outstanding in the same filing. A floor under the share price on that date, not the price itself. |
| Float / revenue | 1.9× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
| Float / equity | 4.9× | A lower bound on the multiple, because affiliate holdings are excluded. |
Every figure here is drawn from the 10-K cover page and the statements behind it, so each one traces to a filing. Public float counts only stock held by non-affiliates, which makes these floors rather than estimates: a high multiple is conclusive, a low one may mean cheap or may mean closely held. The float was measured on 2025-06-30, not today, and each multiple below it uses the figures for the fiscal year ending 2025-12-31 — the year that filing covered.
How this compares in its industry
Percentile among the Electrical Industrial Apparatus filers on this site, highest value first. A high percentile means a large figure, which is good for a margin and not for leverage — the ranking says where the company sits, not whether that is where it should be.
| Measure | Reported | Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx / revenue | 2.8% | 0th | |
| Gross margin | 29.0% | 100th | |
| Revenue YoY growth | 37.3% | 83th | |
| R&D / revenue | 9.2% | 80th | |
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 75th | |
| Current ratio | 5.98x | 71th | |
| FCF margin | 2.8% | 50th |
Bloom Energy Corp (BE) reported revenue of $2.02B for the fiscal year ended 2025-12-31. This page shows 10 annual periods of income statement, balance sheet and cash flow figures normalized from Bloom Energy Corp’s SEC filings, each linked to the filing it came from. It is classified by the SEC under Electrical Industrial Apparatus.
Income
| Metric | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.02B | $1.47B | $1.33B | $1.20B | $972.18M | $794.25M | $785.18M | $632.65M | $365.62M | $208.54M |
| Cost of revenue | $1.44B | $1.07B | $1.14B | $1.05B | $774.60M | $628.45M | $687.59M | $526.90M | $381.93M | $312.03M |
| Gross profit | $587.40M | $404.65M | $197.79M | $148.29M | $197.58M | $165.79M | $97.59M | $105.75M | -$16.31M | -$103.49M |
| Operating income | $72.80M | $22.91M | -$208.91M | -$260.99M | -$114.50M | -$80.78M | -$232.80M | -$165.01M | -$155.07M | -$240.98M |
| Net income | Unavailable | Unavailable | -$302.12M | -$301.71M | -$164.44M | -$157.55M | -$304.41M | -$273.54M | -$276.36M | -$279.66M |
| Research & development | $185.99M | $148.63M | $155.86M | $150.61M | $103.40M | $83.58M | $104.17M | $89.14M | $51.15M | $46.85M |
| Weighted-average diluted shares | shares 240.40M | shares 227.36M | shares 212.68M | shares 185.91M | shares 173.44M | shares 138.72M | shares 115.12M | shares 53.27M | shares 10.25M | shares 10.05M |
| Pretax income | -$84.40M | -$26.36M | -$306.04M | -$313.99M | -$192.32M | -$178.83M | -$322.83M | -$289.74M | -$294.39M | -$335.59M |
| Income tax expense | $2.74M | $846.00K | $1.89M | $1.10M | $1.05M | $256.00K | $633.00K | $1.54M | $636.00K | $729.00K |
| Diluted EPS | $-0.37 | $-0.13 | $-1.42 | $-1.62 | $-0.95 | $-1.14 | $-2.67 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Selling, general & administrative | $328.60M | $233.11M | $250.84M | $258.67M | $208.69M | $163.00M | $226.22M | $181.62M | $87.62M | $90.65M |
| General & administrative | $198.38M | $165.10M | $160.88M | $167.74M | $122.19M | $107.08M | $152.65M | $118.82M | $55.69M | $61.54M |
| Selling & marketing | $130.23M | $68.00M | $89.96M | $90.93M | $86.50M | $55.92M | $73.57M | $62.81M | $31.93M | $29.10M |
Balance
| Metric | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | $2.45B | $802.85M | $664.59M | $348.50M | $396.04M | $246.95M | $202.82M | $220.73M | $103.83M | Unavailable |
| Total assets | $4.40B | $2.66B | $2.41B | $1.95B | $1.73B | $1.45B | $1.32B | $1.52B | $1.22B | Unavailable |
| Current assets | $3.73B | $2.04B | $1.69B | $1.06B | $806.42M | $618.60M | $472.71M | $663.93M | $419.98M | Unavailable |
| Total liabilities | $3.60B | $2.07B | $1.89B | $1.57B | $1.52B | $1.31B | $1.49B | $1.48B | $1.72B | Unavailable |
| Current liabilities | $623.83M | $636.76M | $470.42M | $541.95M | $342.48M | $436.38M | $573.96M | $257.30M | $271.28M | Unavailable |
| Total equity incl. NCI | $792.96M | $585.22M | $520.67M | $378.82M | -$1.83M | $141.02M | -$168.30M | -$142.61M | -$2.18B | -$1.72B |
| Temporary (mezzanine) equity | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | $0 | $300.00K | $377.00K | $443.00K | $57.26M | $1.47B | Unavailable |
| Inventory | $643.31M | $544.66M | $502.52M | $268.39M | $143.37M | $142.06M | $109.61M | $135.26M | $90.26M | Unavailable |
| Accounts receivable | $371.80M | $335.84M | $340.74M | $251.00M | $87.79M | $96.19M | $37.83M | $88.78M | $30.32M | Unavailable |
| Goodwill | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | $1.96M | $0 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Long-term debt | $2.61B | $1.01B | $846.63M | $385.56M | $500.90M | $270.05M | $299.23M | $711.43M | $921.20M | Unavailable |
| Accounts payable | $203.13M | $92.70M | $132.08M | $161.77M | $72.97M | $58.33M | $55.58M | $66.89M | $48.58M | Unavailable |
Cash flow
| Metric | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $113.95M | $92.00M | -$372.53M | -$191.72M | -$60.68M | -$98.80M | $163.77M | -$91.95M | -$91.97M | -$282.83M |
| Capital expenditures | $56.76M | $58.85M | $83.74M | $116.82M | $49.81M | $37.91M | $51.05M | $45.20M | $61.45M | $8.98M |
| Investing cash flow | -$93.12M | -$58.78M | -$83.72M | -$116.82M | -$46.70M | -$37.91M | $53.45M | -$125.38M | -$88.25M | -$8.98M |
| Financing cash flow | $1.51B | $175.21M | $683.35M | $211.36M | $306.38M | $176.03M | -$120.31M | $317.20M | $142.91M | $283.38M |
| Net change in cash | $1.53B | $205.79M | $226.81M | -$96.75M | $198.40M | $39.32M | $96.90M | $99.87M | -$37.30M | -$8.42M |
| Stock-based compensation | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Common dividends paid | $947.00K | $1.47M | $0 | $0 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Common share repurchases | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Depreciation & amortization | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Derived
| Metric | 2025-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2018-12-31 | 2017-12-31 | 2016-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $57.19M | $33.15M | -$456.27M | -$308.55M | -$110.49M | -$136.71M | $112.72M | -$137.15M | -$153.42M | -$291.80M |
| Gross margin | 29.0% | 27.5% | 14.8% | 12.4% | 20.3% | 20.9% | 12.4% | 16.7% | -4.5% | -49.6% |
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 1.6% | -15.7% | -21.8% | -11.8% | -10.2% | -29.6% | -26.1% | -42.4% | -115.6% |
| FCF margin | 2.8% | 2.2% | -34.2% | -25.7% | -11.4% | -17.2% | 14.4% | -21.7% | -42.0% | -139.9% |
| SBC / revenue | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Current ratio | 5.98x | 3.21x | 3.60x | 1.95x | 2.35x | 1.42x | 0.82x | 2.58x | 1.55x | Unavailable |
| Revenue YoY growth | 37.3% | 10.5% | 11.2% | 23.3% | 22.4% | 1.2% | 24.1% | 73.0% | 75.3% | Unavailable |
| Net margin | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -38.8% | -43.2% | -75.6% | -134.1% |
| R&D / revenue | 9.2% | 10.1% | 11.7% | 12.6% | 10.6% | 10.5% | 13.3% | 14.1% | 14.0% | 22.5% |
| CapEx / revenue | 2.8% | 4.0% | 6.3% | 9.7% | 5.1% | 4.8% | 6.5% | 7.1% | 16.8% | 4.3% |
| Long-term debt / equity | 3.30x | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Effective tax rate | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Amounts are abbreviated; the exact reported value is carried in each cell. — means unavailable, not zero. Open BE in the interactive workspace to inspect any figure back to its filing.
Source filings
Reconciliation checks needing review
3 periods on this page do not reconcile under this site’s normalization. Read that as a limitation here before an observation about the company: the figures are the filer’s own, the filings linked above are authoritative, and a difference usually means the concepts this site selected do not match how this filer presents its statements. Nothing is adjusted to make a check pass.
Difference 125110000 exceeds tolerance 1521794.000. Presentation or filing-vintage differences need review.
Difference 213526000 exceeds tolerance 1220987.000. Presentation or filing-vintage differences need review.